DeWit Industrial Sensors
Distributors' access
English
  • Home
  • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy
At DIS Sensors we are well aware that you put your trust in us. We see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy.

When you apply for our chat we will ask you to provide us with personal information. This information is used to carry out the service. The information is saved to DIS Sensors' own secure servers or to those of a third party.

DIS Sensors is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

DIS Sensors bv
Oostergracht 40
3763 LZ Soest
(0)35 - 603 8181
www.dis-sensors.com

Miss E. van Vliet is our GDPR coordinator. She can be reached via e.vanvliet@rotero.com.  

Personal data we process

DIS Sensors processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process (personal data you actively provide on the website, in correspondence and/or by telephone):

  • Company
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • (business) Address
  • (business) Phone number
  • (business) E-mail adres
  • IP-address
  • Location
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, We cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that without this permission we have collected personal data about a minor, please contact us via info@dis-sensors.com we will remove this information.

For what purpose and based on what basis we process personal data

DIS Sensors processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter
  • You to be able to call or email if necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • DIS Sensors analyzes your behaviour on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • DIS Sensors also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Sharing personal data with third parties

DIS Sensors bv does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data for us, we sign a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. DIS Sensors bv remains responsible for these processing operations.

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary with a maximum of 10 years.

Our use of cookies and related techniques

DIS Sensors makes use of functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that we store in the web browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone, when you first visit this website. DIS Sensors uses cookies with purely technical functions. These ensure that the website works properly, and for example, to remember your preferred settings. These cookies are also used to improve and optimize the website for a better user experience. We also store cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertising.

When you first visited our website, we notified you of these cookies and asked you for permission to store them in your browser.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously stored cookie data using your browser settings.

Third party cookies are also stored by our website.

Google Analytics stores an analytical cookie to measure visits to the website.
Name: UA-18408166-1
Function: Analytical cookie to measure website visits
The retention period is 2 years.

DIS Sensors also uses the service provided by Lead Forensics of London to recognize business visitors to our website. This service shows us company names and addresses based on the IP addresses of our visitors. However, we are not given the actual IP address. 

How we protect personal data

Rotero takes the protection of your data seriously, and we take suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected, or reason to suspect possible abuse, please contact us at info@rotero.com.

View, modify, or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through your account's personal settings. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DIS Sensors and you have the right to transfer data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization you mentioned.

If you wish to use your right to object and/or the right to data transfer or have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@dis-sensors.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, please send a copy of your identity document to the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and civic Service (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. DIS Sensors will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

DIS Sensors also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national Supervisor, the authority personal data. This can be through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Main menu

Request a quote

Would you like to request a quote?

Click here

Contact

DIS Sensors
Oostergracht 40               
3763 LZ Soest 
Netherlands 
  
Telephone:+31 (0)35 6038181
  
E-mail 
General:info@dis-sensors.com
Sales:sales@dis-sensors.com
Technical:support@dis-sensors.com
  
Co.reg.:31031359
VAT:NL008173278B01
  
LinkedIn 
Twitter 
  
Privacy Statement 
  

    

 

DIS Sensors is part of Rotero Holding

Product Selector